canada
Free Visa Assessment

I WANT TO GO TO

Canadian Visas

Overview

On May 1st, 2014, Canada’s Citizenship  and Immigration Ministry announced the opening of Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP). A program intended to bring in more skilled migrants to the country to contribute to its growth and economy. The cap this time is 25,000. Plus, there any number of applications from professionals with a valid job offer in hand.

The application selection process is no different. It requires you to take a point-based test, obtain 67 marks out of 100, and file a petition with the immigration department. The whole process is simple, straight forward, and has no hidden rules as such. Professionals whose occupations fall under the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) can take the assessment test, and upon receiving it positive, take the next step forward.

Processing time is around 12 months and may vary from one application to another. Application fee is affordable. Documentation is not cumbersome either. However, to make the whole process further trouble-free, communicate with our immigration experts from Canada department.

We can guide you from step one i.e. assessment test, to the final step i.e. until a visa decision is received. Let not this great opportunity go just like that.

 

Skilled workers are people who are chosen as permanent residents based on their ability to prosper in Canada. The federal skilled worker (FSW) applications are considered based on the factors set out below.

Work Experience – At least 1 year of continuous and paid (full time or an equal amount in part time) work experience in a single occupation within the last 10 years at skill type 0 or skill levels A or B of 2011 NOC and have work experience in one of the eligible occupations or valid offer of employment.

Language – You need to meet the minimum language levels and include the results of the language test from an agency approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) when you apply that shows you meet the minimum language requirement of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB).

Education

You must have:

  • A Canadian diploma, certificate, or credential AND/OR
  • A foreign educational credential, and an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) by an agency approved by CIC to show it is equal to a completed Canadian secondary or post-secondary educational credential.

Eligibility

Score at least 67 of a total 100 points from factors like age, qualification, work experience, occupation, and language

Program Points

Six selection factors – Federal Skilled Workers

Selection Factor Maximum points
English and/or French skills 28
Education 25
Experience 15
Age 12
Arranged employment in Canada 10
Adaptability 10
Total 100
Pass mark: 67 out of 100 points

If you are eligible to apply as a federal skilled worker, we will assess you on a point system based on six selection factors.

Minimum Language Threshold

As per the new selection criteria of FSWP, the applicants will have to meet the new minimum language threshold: Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 or Niveaux de compétence linguistic Canadiens (NCLC) 7 in all four skills (listening, speaking, reading and writing).

Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)

Effective May 4, 2013, CIC has introduced an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) for all Federal Skilled Worker Program Applicants. Applicants who have Canadian educational credentials do not need to get an ECA, unless they are also submitting a foreign educational credential in support of their application. The ECA process will help determine if the foreign educational credential is authentic and equivalent to a completed credential in Canada.

Funds Requirement for Canada Immigration Canada PR

In addition to scoring at least 67 points and having experience in one of the 50 occupations, successful applicants must show that they have enough money to support themselves and their dependants after arriving in Canada.

The funds needed to support the family is determined by the size of the family.

 

No. of Family Members Funds Required (CAD)
1 $11,824
2 $14,720
3 $18,097
4 $21,971
5 $24,920
6 $28,15
7 or more $31,291

 

List of Eligible Occupations as on April 2014

  1. Senior managers – financial, communications and other business services (NOC 0013)
  2. Senior managers – trade, broadcasting and other services, n.e.c. (0015)
  3. Financial managers (0111)
  4. Human resources managers (0112)
  5. Purchasing managers (0113)
  6. Insurance, real estate and financial brokerage managers (0121)
  7. Managers in health care (0311)
  8. Construction managers (0711)
  9. Home building and renovation managers (0712)
  10. Managers in natural resources production and fishing (0811)
  11. Manufacturing managers (0911)
  12. Financial auditors and accountants (1111)
  13. Financial and investment analysts (1112)
  14. Securities agents, investment dealers and brokers (1113)
  15. Other financial officers (1114)
  16. Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations (1123)
  17. Supervisors, finance and insurance office workers (1212)
  18. Property administrators (1224)
  19. Geoscientists and oceanographers (2113)
  20. Civil engineers (2131)
  21. Mechanical engineers (2132)
  22. Electrical and electronics engineers (2133)
  23. Petroleum engineers (2145)
  24. Information systems analysts and consultants (2171)
  25. Database analysts and data administrators (2172)
  26. Software engineers and designers (2173)
  27. Computer programmers and interactive media developers (2174)
  28. Mechanical engineering technologists and technicians (2232)
  29. Construction estimators (2234)
  30. Electrical and electronics engineering technologists and technicians (2241)
  31. Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics (2243)
  32. Inspectors in public and environmental health and occupational health and safety (2263)
  33. Computer network technicians (2281)
  34. Nursing co-ordinators and supervisors (3011)
  35. Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses (3012)
  36. Specialist physicians (3111)
  37. General practitioners and family physicians (3112)
  38. Dietitians and nutritionists (3132)
  39. Audiologists and speech-language pathologists (3141)
  40. Physiotherapists (3142)
  41. Occupational therapists (3143)
  42. Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists (3214)
  43. Medical radiation technologists (3215)
  44. Medical sonographers (3216)
  45. Licensed practical nurses (3233)
  46. Paramedical occupations (3234)
  47. University professors and lecturers (4011)
  48. Psychologists (4151)
  49. Early childhood educators and assistants (4214)
  50. Translators, terminologists and interpreters (5125)

Application Fees

The application fee for principal applicants and their dependents are given below:

Stage 1: Application Processing Fee Canadian Dollar ($)
Principal Applicant CAD 550
Each family member age 22 or older CAD 550
Each family member under age 22 who is married or in a common law relationship CAD 550
Each family member under age 22 who is unmarried and not in a common law relationship CAD 150
Stage 2: Right of Permanent Residence Fee Canadian Dollars ($)
Principal Applicant CAD 490
A family member of the principal applicant who is 22 years of age or older, or is less than 22 years of age and is a spouse or a common law partner CAD 490
Dependent children are exempt from paying the right of Permanent Residence Fee N/A

Application Processing Fee

Applications made under the Canada Immigration Canada PR Federal Skilled Worker category found not eligible according to the specified criteria, will be informed of the decision. The processing fee may or may not be refunded, as per the discretion of the immigration officer.

Right of Permanent Residence Fee

The right of permanent residence fee should be paid if the application to immigrate as a skilled worker if approved. The fee must be paid before Citizenship and Immigration Canada issues the permanent resident visa. This fee is refundable if the applicant chooses to cancel the application or if he/she chooses not to use the visa.

In addition to the application fees the other fees applicable are for –

  • Medical examination
  • A police clearance certificate, if it is required as part of the crime and security check and
  • Language testing, as required.

Process Time

Post application submission, process time is a minimum of 6 months.

Pragati Process

Our Full Service & Processing Includes

  • Documents Checklist
  • Complete Application Processing
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing
  • Updates & Follow up to the Consulate
  • Airport Pickup*
  • Accommodation Assistance*
  • Relocation Orientation
  • Job Search Assistance*

*These services are provided at an additional cost.

 

Why Choose Country Canada?

Pragati Country Profile from an Indian Migrant’s Perspective

Population: 21 million (UN, 2008)

  • Largest city: Ontario
  • Major languages: English and French
  • GNI per capita: 1.839 trillion USD (2012)

Largest Cities

  • Ontario (Toronto)
  • Quebec (Quebec City)
  • Nova Scotia (Halifax)
  • New Brunswick (Fredericton)
  • Manitoba (Winnipeg)
  • British Columbia (Victoria)
  • Prince Edward Island (Charlottetown)
  • Saskatchewan (Regina)
  • Alberta (Edmonton)
  • Newfoundland and Labrador (St. John’s)

Indian Diaspora

  • The people of Indian origin in Canada today are the largest component of people of South Asian. The population is about 700,000.
  • About three- fourths of the recent Indian immigrants are educated, professionals, Skilled workers, Businessmen, and entrepreneurs.
  • In 2006, 30% of North American Indians were living in a census metropolitan area. In 2031, that proportion would be between 32% and 34%.

Benefits to PR

  • Receives almost all social benefits that Canadian citizens are entitled to, including Canadian health care.
  • Protection under Canadian law and the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.
  • They can live, work and study in any Canadian province or territory.
  • To eventually apply for Canadian citizenship.

 

Pragati Immigration Department

We offer documentation processing, application & filing services for those interested in immigrating.

Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world. A strong research team ensures that cases are evaluated and processed as per the latest updated rules and regulations.

Our experience at having filed thousands of applications over the last 12 years has resulted in a strong & comprehensive case study database.

Our offices across the Indian Subcontinent and Overseas make us the only consultant in India with a widespread presence, because of which we file the highest number of application from India. Pragati also employs and works with regulated & accredited immigration lawyers in our own offices in London & Canada and partner offices in Australia and New Zealand. We have the highest success rate in India & over 50% of our business comes from referrals & word of mouth.

They are five countries that currently have a point based immigration programme. Point based immigration is a good option for those who want to work & settle overseas.

There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently /a relative sponsor you / an overseas Employer sponsor you Or the country
itself sponsor you. Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.

 

 

10 Good Reasons Why Choose Pragati

  1. We are the established Market Leaders in overseas careers with company owned and operated branch in your city. We do not have franchisees. Most of our customers come to us through word of mouth which we built based on trust and quality over the years.
  2. We are a one stop shop for all your overseas career needs.
  3. You get the benefit from our deep and extensive knowledge base which we have accumulated from processing thousands of cases similar to yours.
  4. We have a pulse on global trends in careers and immigration and always have updated information which we share with you through our weekly newsletters and email alerts.
  5. We have rock solid financial credentials that you would seek in the company when you would be making an investment of a large sum and the outcome is critical to your life and career.
  6. We are system driven and have transparent processes and costs. All our offices are designed keeping this principle in mind – the reason why you will notice a lot of see-through glass.
  7. We conduct business in good faith and you will notice that our agreements are fair and reasonable.
  8. We help you search for a job and settle down. Our Job Search Services Department is one of the strengths of our company.
  9. We have the best consultants in the market who are competent, committed and experienced. You will notice this yourself.
  10. We are competitively priced and offer flexible payment options and charge on a success fee basis.

Do you need help or assistance? Call us on

PHCL India is World’s Finest Immigration & Visa Consultant. Established in 2002, Having company owned and managed offices across India, London, Australia, Canada & Singapore.